Silicon Valley Arbitration & Mediation Center (SVAMC) is a non-profit foundation based in Palo Alto, California. SVAMC is led by its Board of Directors and guided by its advisors and membership. Management is coordinated through the SVAMC Executive Committee and various operating committees and task forces. Board of Directors →

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

ADMINISTRATION

Donna Passons  Executive Director
Bill Seward  Assistant Executive Director
Annie Marie Keating  Marketing & Social Media Coordinator

COMMITTEES

Membership Committee

Carrie Shang Chair
Merriann Panarella
Artem Doudko
David McIlwaine
George Tian
Patrick Rungao Zheng

Marketing Committee

Peter Vogel, Chair
William A. Tanenbaum

International Working Groups
Europe / Middle East / Africa Group

Duarte Henriques Lead
Franck Arnaud
Waleed Bishouty
Alex Blumrosen
Crenguta Leaua
Thomas Legler
Michael McIlwrath
Sophie Nappert
Ucheora Onwuamaegbu
Stan Putter
Paul Salazar

Asia/Oceania Group

Grant Kim Lead
Chiann Bao
Ducksoon Chang
Liz Chung
Amita Haylock
Ke Hu
Gabriela Kennedy
Samuel Sung Mok Lee
SeungMin Lee
Sue-Hyun Lim
David Llewelyn
David MacArthur
Yoshimi Ohara
Seongsoo Park
Yu-Jin Tay
Hiroyuki Tezuka
Sarah Thomas
Anton Ware

Latin America/ Caribbean Group

Manuel Gómez  Lead
Paul Eric Mason 
Steve Andersen
Katherine Gonzalez Arrocha
Caesar Augusto Basso
Javier Fernandez-Samaniego
Adolfo Jimenez
Luis Martinez
Roberto Paes
Eduardo Palinkas
Denise Sarchiapone

North American Group

Peter Ruby, Co-Lead
Laura Cundari, Co-Lead
Cheryl H. Agris
Gizem Alper
Gary Benton
Joseph DeMarco
Michael Diamant
Patrick Dougherty
Jonathan Fitch
Anji Foster
Grant Kim
Sarah Lee
Richard Levin
Benjamin I. Malek
Philip D. O’Neill, Jr. 
Barry Penner
Sarah Reynolds
Mike Rodenbaugh

TASK FORCES

Task Force On Tech Disputes, Tech Companies & International Arbitration Learn More →
Corporate Counsel Task Force

Ina Popova Chair
Chiann Bao
Liz Chung
Teresa Garcia-Reyes
Duarte Henriques
Mike Lampert
Paul Mason
Mark Morril
Steve Smith

AI Task Force

Benjamin I. Malek Chair

AI Task Force – Drafting Subcommittee

Elizabeth Chan
Orlando F. Cabrera Colorado
Sofia Klot
Dmitri Evseev
Marta Garcia Bel
Soham Panchamiya
Duncan Pickard

Law Firm Coordination Task Force

Sarah Lee Chair
Ben Giaretta
James Hargrove
Tina Patterson
Stan Putter

SVAMC Initiative on Arbitration Mediation and Blockchain Based Transactions

Crenguta Leaua Chair
Manuel Gomez
Olga Hamama
Karl Hennessee
Hu Ke
Benjamin I. Malek
Ucheora Onwuamaegbu
Mike Rodenbaugh

Working Group on ODR

Carrie Shang Group Lead
Uliana Cooke Deputy Co-Lead
George Tian Deputy Co-Lead
Gizem Alper
Phillip Argy
Robert E. Bartkus
Karl Bayer
Waleed Bishouty
Joseph DeMarco
Pierre de Ravel d’Esclapon
Gerard Doolin
Gemma Pons Garcia
Lindsay Gastrell
Brody Greenwald
Katie Hyman
Chris LaHatte
Benjamin Malek
Dilyara Nigmatullina
Charles Ragan
Mike Rodenbaugh
Ian Whitehurst
Jeff Windsor

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

Ray Bender SVAMC Board Liaison

YP Steering Committee

Paul Barker
Diana Bowman
Amy Endicott
Chris Campbell
Mauricio Duarte
Wendy Gonzales
Katie Hyman
Gustavo Moser
Viktor Rykov
Simel Sarialioglu
Gauthier Vannieuwenhuyse